Details on the upcoming RHS barn dance

clip_image002

In the past there has only been one dance (Homecoming) that the Sophomore and Freshman students could participate in. This year the Booster Club is sponsoring the first annual “Sadie Hawkins” Barn Dance for the Classes of 2017 & 2018. While upper classmen have additional dances, RHS is wanting to provide an additional dance for the students to enjoy.

The event is one that will include: clip_image003 clip_image004

clip_image005

Details:

  • Date: Saturday, January 31st
  • Time: 7 pm – Midnight
    • Check in at RHS ~ 7 pm
    • Buses leave at 7:30 pm
    • Buses return for Midnight pick up at RHS
  • Location: Southern Cross Ranch
    • 1800 Dowdy Ferry Rd, Dallas, TX 75217 (214) 398-3400
    • www.southerncrossdallas.com
    • The Southern Cross is a family-owned and operated Ranch that has served the Dallas area since the year 2000.
  • Transportation: Buses will provide transportation to and from the event leaving and returning at RHS
  • Dinner: BBQ Buffet
    • Wood Fired, Slow Smoked BBQ
    • Beef, Sausage & Chicken Breast
    • Potato Salad, Barbeque Beans
    • Fresh Creamy Cole Slaw
    • Pickles, Peppers & Onions
    • Yeast Rolls & Cheese Biscuits
  • Dress Code: Cowboy Casual (Denim, Flannel, Boots), Couples may wear matching flannel shirts.
  • Who can attend:
    • Class of 2017 & 2018 (Sophomore & Freshman)
    • All welcome
    • Dates: Sadie Hawkins (Girl asks guy)
  • Music ~ DJ Alex Moreno
  • Cost: $30 per person (January 6th ~ 23rd), $35 per person (January 26th ~ 30th)
    • In the hallway outside the Eagles Nest
    • Payable to : RHS Booster Club
  • Security/ Chaperones on site
  • For more information or questions please contact: Barndance@rhsabc.org

clip_image007

2014 RHS Football Honors

We are please to announce the 2014 Richardson High School football honorees:

10-6A ALL DISTRICT

1ST TEAM

ZACH SMITH-UTILITY
JACKSON TOWNSEND-LINEBACKER
ANDREW GOMEZ-PUNTER

2ND TEAM

DAEVON WOODS- RB
TREVOR WOLFE- LINEMAN
KHALIL LACY- RECEIVER
JAY BUNDAGE- D-LINE
MICHAEL OPOKU-D-LINE
COLE WILKINSON- SECONDARY
CLAY WILKINSON-SECONDARY

HONORABLE MENTION

AARON AGUILAR
DARNELL KELLY
MICHAEL JOHNSON
DEANDREA WASHINGTON
NICK METZINGER
WESCOTT CONDRA
TYLER HUMPHRIES

RISD ALL CITY

CO-MVP- ZACH SMITH
CO- DEFENSIVE MVP- JACKSON TOWNSEND
OFFENSIVE NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR- KHALIL LACY

1ST TEAM

DAEVON WOODS
TREVOR WOLFE
DEANDREA WASHINGTON
MICHAEL OPOKU
JAY BUNDAGE
CLAY WILKINSON
COLE WILKINSON
ANDREW GOMEZ

2ND TEAM

AARON AGUILAR
DARNELL KELLEY
MICHAEL JOHNSON
NICK METZINGER
OSHEA MURPHY
TYLER HUMPHRIES
WESCOTT CONDRA
ARMONDO WASHINGTON

Congratulations on another great year!

2014 Cross Country District Results

The Richardson High School cross country team ran hard at district yesterday: It’s a tough new district and the Eagles fought hard. Unfortunately the teams did not advance to regionals but we are exceptionally proud of one Eagle who did. Please join us in congratulating senior Bilaacha Galgalo for racing her way to 2nd place overall, coming in just after a Highland Park student who ran at the state meet last year. Bilaacha achieved her all time personal record of 19:54 for her 5K race and she will be racing in Grand Prairie on November 1st for the Regional meet. Please wish her luck!

Bilaacha District

Bilaacha Galgalo

And congratulations too all the Running Eagles. Numerous personal records were achieved this season and many shaved several minutes from their race time as the season progressed. We are VERY proud of all their individual and team accomplishments!

2014 RHS Cross Country Team

Varsity Girls: 5K race
GALGALO, BILAACHA B

19:54

WARREN, ARIANA

22:50

HUERTA BERNAL, KAREN 

23:32

KENNEDY, KAITLYN L

24:03:00

THOMAS, TABYTHA M

25:49:00

BARBEDOS, TANYA

26:06:00

LAMOREAUX, MIRIAM E

26:18:00

Varsity Boys: 5K race
ANDEBRHAN, HENOS

17:47

COSTIGAN, RORY J

18:15

GORDON, SAMUEL PIERCE

19:19

MUHAMMAD HARIS, SOBAN 

18:47

YEHIA, AHMAD H

18:33

MCPHERSON, THOMAS L

19:50

MILLER, TRENT A

19:07

JORDHEIM, ERROL R

injured, ran JV

VIDES, JUAN C

injured, ran JV

JV Girls: 5K race
BELAY, ELSHADDAI
CATALAN, AMAIRANI
DELAO, VICTORIA I
DELGADO, LETICIA 
ESPINOSA, JACQUELINE M
FARLEY, JAYDE
FERNANDEZ, GABY
GARCIA, GUADALUPE
INTERIANO, LESLIE 
JONES, PEYTON A
KENNEDY, SARAH E
LUTCHMAN, ALEXA V
MARQUEZ, MICHEL
PALACIOS, JENNIFER G
RAY, TAYLOR M
JV Boys: 5K race
JORDHEIM, ERROL R varsity injured, ran JV for district
VIDES, JUAN C varsity injured, ran JV for district
TESFAI, ROBIEL S varsity alternate
ABRAHAM, MARONE G varsity alternate
CRAWFORD, BENJAMIN J
DELAO, JACOB 
DYKES, THOMAS R
GONZALEZ, CHRISTIAN J
HERNANDEZ, ANGEL
JONES, CONNOR G
MACY, JACK M
MADDOX, CODY W
RENSHAW, ANTHONY A
ROLFES, ELI J
ROLFES, SAMUEL J
SHAPIRO, COOPER J
GURROLA, ESTEBAN
GARCIA, RICHARD S did not run at district
MEDINA ROMERO, BRYAN  varsity, did not run at district

RHS golf team lights up the fairways

imageThe Richardson High School golf teams have kicked off the 2014-15 school year with an amazing start!

– The varsity boys won the RHS Waterview tournament on September 24th.

– The varsity girls finished second at the North Forney Invitational at Firewheel on October 15th.

– The JV boys won the RHS Classic at the Tee on October 10th.

The JV girls have also had outstanding performances, placing third at the Northwest Invitational at Willowsprings on September 30 as well as finishing second at the RHS Classic at the Tee on October 10th and at the North Forney Invitational at Firewheel on October 15th.

Individual medalists for these tournaments include:

  • Logan Smith
  • Keith Fleming
  • Sam Kapten
  • Poom Wattanapan
  • Grant Byrd
  • Jared Bockemehl
  • Steven Hunt
  • Baldermo Pina
  • Aiden Abramowitz
  • Hayley Smith
  • Robin Thomas
  • Delaney Empey
  • Sadie Walker
  • Allesandra Stoltz
  • Joi White

Great job Eagle Golf team!!

Important Changes to the 2014 Senior Night and Homecoming Dates

ImportantThe 2014 RHS football schedule will be moving Senior Recognition Night to the Berkner HS game on 10/24. Also, Homecoming is moved to the Mesquite High game on 10/31. In order to allow the senior walk to remain a tradition of last home game, they will walk the field on 10/31 after homecoming.

This change was made to make sure that RHS activities are as inclusive as possible to our students. We did not want to interrupt Yom Kippur on October 3rd nor impact the band marching contest on October 25th

The complete updated 2014 schedule is below.

VARSITY
DATE OPPONENT SITE TIME
FRIDAY AUGUST 22ND MCKINNEY SCRIMMAGE EAGLE-MUSTANG 7:00 PM
FRIDAY AUGUST 29TH FRISCO HERITAGE EAGLE-MUSTANG 7:30
FRIDAY SEPT. 5TH LAKEVIEW CENTENNIAL EAGLE-MUSTANG 7:30
FRIDAY SEPT. 12TH WYLIE WYLIE STADIUM 7:30
OPEN OPEN
FRIDAY SEPT. 26TH PEARCE* MUSTANG-EAGLE-VISITOR 7:30
FRIDAY OCT. 3RD NORTH MESQUITE* EAGLE – MUSTANG 7:30  
FRIDAY OCT. 10TH LAKE HIGHLANDS* WILDCAT-RAM 7:30
FRIDAY OCT. 17TH MESQUITE HORN* HANBY STADIUM 7:30
FRIDAY OCT. 24TH BERKNER* EAGLE-MUSTANG 7:30 SENIOR NIGHT
FRIDAY OCT. 31ST MESQUITE HIGH ** EAGLE-MUSTANG 7:30 HOMECOMING
FRIDAY NOV. 7TH HIGHLAND PARK* HIGHLAND PARK 7:30
* DISTRICT GAME
** HOMECOMING
JUNIOR VARSITY
FRI. AUG. 22ND MCKINNEY SCRIMMAGE EAGLE-MUSTANG 5:00 PM
THURS. AUG. 28TH FRISCO HERITAGE HERITAGE HIGH SCHOOL 7:00
THURS. SEPT. 4TH LAKEVIEW CENTENNIAL ROWLETT HIGH SCHOOL 5:30
THURS. SEPT.  11TH WYLIE EAGLE-MUSTANG 6:00
OPEN OPEN
THURS. SEPT 25TH PEARCE EAGLE MUSTANG-HOME 5:30
THURS. OCT 2ND NORTH MESQUITE A.C. NEW MIDDLE SCHOOL 5:30
THURS. OCT 9TH LAKE HIGHLANDS EAGLE -MUSTANG  5:30
THURS. OCT. 16TH MESQUITE HORN EAGLE-MUSTANG 5:30
THURS. OCT. 23RD BERKNER BERKNER B FIELD 5:30
THURS. OCT. 30TH MESQUITE BERRY MIDDLE SCHOOL 5:30
THURS. NOV. 7TH HIGHLAND PARK EAGLE-MUSTANG 5:30
9th GRADE
FRI. AUG. 22ND MCKINNEY SCRIMMAGE EAGLE-MUSTANG 5:00 PM
THURS.  AUG. 28TH FRISCO HERITAGE EAGLE -MUSTANG 5:30-7:00 GOLD TIME LISTED FIRST
THURS. SEPT.  4TH LAKEVIEW CENTENNIAL EAGLE-MUSTANG 5:30-7:00
THURS.  SEPT. 11TH WYLIE WYLIE STADIUM 5:30-7:00
OPEN OPEN
THURS. SEPT. 25 TH PEARCE MUSTANG -EAGLE -VISITOR 5:30-7:00
THURS. OCT. 2ND NORTH MESQUITE EAGLE-MUSTANG 5:30-7:00
THURS. OCT. 9TH LAKE HIGHLANDS WILDCAT- RAM 5:30-7:00
THURS. OCT. 16TH MESQUITE HORN BERRY MIDDLE SCHOOL 5:30-7:00
THURS. OCT. 23RD BERKNER EAGLE-MUSTANG 5:30-7:00
THURS. OCT. 30TH MESQUITE  EAGLE-MUSTANG 5:30-7:00
THURS. NOV. 7TH HIGHLAND PARK HIGHLAND PARK 5:30-7:00
         
BRIAN CHANDLER HEAD FB COACH & ATHLETIC COORDINATOR
CHARLES BRUNER PRINCIPAL
BOB DUBEY RISD AD

2014 RHS Football Schedules Posted

image

NOTICE:  Due to several conflicts, the April 26th Saturday spring practice for Varsity has been canceled and reschedule for Monday 7:30am on May 19th. 

The 2014 football schedule has been posted along with information for spring training.

Spring training starts on April 24th with the spring game scheduled for May 16th at 7:00pm

The first 2014 season game is scheduled for Friday, August 22nd with a scrimmage at McKinney at 7:00pm

You can find all the details on the RHS football page here: http://rhsabc.org/football/

Erin Terry Signs with Brookhaven Volleyball

image

Senior Erin Terry signed March 19th to play volleyball at 4-time National Champion Brookhaven College. Jason Hopkins enters his 11th season at the helm of BC, and also coached Erin’s older sister Sarah from 2009-10. Erin was a 3-year letter winner, 3-time All-District selection, and was team captain and team MVP for the ‘13-14 season. Terry is currently the Eagle Volleyball career record holder for kills and sets played.

Erin led her team to several highlights during her senior campaign, including 3 wins over rival Lake Highlands, a district runner-up finish, and a 6th-consecutive playoff appearance for the Eagles.

Erin is the fourth RHS grad since 2009 to attend and play volleyball at Brookhaven. Terry’s sister Sarah (Class of ’09), Shelby Ellis (Class of ’12) and Kim Parker (Class of ’13) all played for Hopkins, who has won 10 conference championships in 11 years.

Congratulations Erin!

2014-2015 Varsity, JV and Freshman Cheerleaders Announced

Congratulations to the 2014-2015 Varsity, JV and Freshman Cheerleaders!

2014-2015 Varsity Cheerleaders

Allison Barber
Katelynn Bryant
Ally Cagle
Tahlor Cook
Jaya Goodner
Jessica Howard
Katie Kennedy
Zara Mishler
Katie Moen
Hannah Oehlerts
Taylor Ray
Cora Seelman
Briquette Thompson
Zoe Williams
Ashley Samarripa
Zara Bhura – Mascot

2014-2015 JV Cheerleaders

Molly Blanks
Cesaly Camara
Stephaney Carrol
Rachel Curran
Ariel Ellington
Dionna Gallington
Leigh Mercer
Makaila Mitchell
Kayleen Perez
Catherine Scanlon
Shelley Tamez
Jada Thomas

2014-2015 Freshman Cheerleaders

Jia Anderson
Erica Berry
Alexia Brackens
Aubrey Garmon
Safi Jefferson
Peyton Jones
Hannah Kmak
Sofia Martin
Emily Metzger
Mirabella Miranda
Kayla Morren
Lydia Reiff-Martin
Paloma Renteria
Payton Steele
Jordyn Strange