Help us make the 2015 RHS Barn Dance a success

imageWe are so excited about Richardson High School’s 1st Barn Dance for students of Class 2017 & 2018!  The dance will be Saturday, January 31st, 2015, and tickets will be sold on selected days during the lunch hours at RHS during the weeks of January 13th through January 30th.  Please help by signing up to sell tickets and help make the RHS 2015 Barn Dance a success!!!

To volunteer to sell tickets, please see our SignUpGenius form at http://www.SignUpGenius.com/go/20F0548A8AA2BAA8-rhs2015/466042

You can also find links to the required release forms below.

Transportation Release Form

Non-RHS Student Guest Release Form

RHS Swim and Dive Team Update

imageThe Richardson High School swim team beat South Grand Prairie on Thursday, January 8th by a score of 243 to 77. The swim team also took the opportunity to honor their four senior teammates at this meet. Congratulations to the senior class of 2015:

  • Ben Doherty
  • Juan Resendez
  • Irina Sweet
  • Andres Veliz

The District Swimming Championships are on Friday, January 23rd at 5pm at the Lewisville Aquatic Center West and the Diving Championships are January 22nd at 5pm at LISD West.

The Swim Team not only had practice over winter break, they also found time to go spread some holiday cheer by volunteering at the North Texas Food Bank on December 23rd. Altogether the RHS swim team logged 105 hours sorting and boxing dry goods in support of hunger relief efforts right here in North Texas.

DSCN7836

DSCN7793

DSCN7806

Regina Moss | Head Coach | RHS Swim and Dive Team

Details on the upcoming RHS barn dance

clip_image002

In the past there has only been one dance (Homecoming) that the Sophomore and Freshman students could participate in. This year the Booster Club is sponsoring the first annual “Sadie Hawkins” Barn Dance for the Classes of 2017 & 2018. While upper classmen have additional dances, RHS is wanting to provide an additional dance for the students to enjoy.

The event is one that will include:

clip_image003 clip_image004

clip_image005

Details:

  • Date: Saturday, January 31st
  • Time: 7 pm – Midnight
    • Check in at RHS ~ 7 pm
    • Buses leave at 7:30 pm
    • Buses return for Midnight pick up at RHS
  • Location: Southern Cross Ranch
    • 1800 Dowdy Ferry Rd, Dallas, TX 75217 (214) 398-3400
    • www.southerncrossdallas.com
    • The Southern Cross is a family-owned and operated Ranch that has served the Dallas area since the year 2000.
  • Transportation: Buses will provide transportation to and from the event leaving and returning at RHS
  • Dinner: BBQ Buffet
    • Wood Fired, Slow Smoked BBQ
    • Beef, Sausage & Chicken Breast
    • Potato Salad, Barbeque Beans
    • Fresh Creamy Cole Slaw
    • Pickles, Peppers & Onions
    • Yeast Rolls & Cheese Biscuits
  • Dress Code: Cowboy Casual (Denim, Flannel, Boots), Couples may wear matching flannel shirts.
  • Who can attend:
    • Class of 2017 & 2018 (Sophomore & Freshman)
    • All welcome
    • Dates: Sadie Hawkins (Girl asks guy)
  • Music ~ DJ Alex Moreno
  • Cost: $30 per person (January 6th ~ 23rd), $35 per person (January 26th ~ 30th)
    • In the hallway outside the Eagles Nest
    • Payable to : RHS Booster Club
  • Security/ Chaperones on site
  • For more information or questions please contact: Barndance@rhsabc.org

clip_image007

2014 RHS Football Honors

We are please to announce the 2014 Richardson High School football honorees:

10-6A ALL DISTRICT

1ST TEAM

ZACH SMITH-UTILITY
JACKSON TOWNSEND-LINEBACKER
ANDREW GOMEZ-PUNTER

2ND TEAM

DAEVON WOODS- RB
TREVOR WOLFE- LINEMAN
KHALIL LACY- RECEIVER
JAY BUNDAGE- D-LINE
MICHAEL OPOKU-D-LINE
COLE WILKINSON- SECONDARY
CLAY WILKINSON-SECONDARY

HONORABLE MENTION

AARON AGUILAR
DARNELL KELLY
MICHAEL JOHNSON
DEANDREA WASHINGTON
NICK METZINGER
WESCOTT CONDRA
TYLER HUMPHRIES

RISD ALL CITY

CO-MVP- ZACH SMITH
CO- DEFENSIVE MVP- JACKSON TOWNSEND
OFFENSIVE NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR- KHALIL LACY

1ST TEAM

DAEVON WOODS
TREVOR WOLFE
DEANDREA WASHINGTON
MICHAEL OPOKU
JAY BUNDAGE
CLAY WILKINSON
COLE WILKINSON
ANDREW GOMEZ

2ND TEAM

AARON AGUILAR
DARNELL KELLEY
MICHAEL JOHNSON
NICK METZINGER
OSHEA MURPHY
TYLER HUMPHRIES
WESCOTT CONDRA
ARMONDO WASHINGTON

Congratulations on another great year!

2014 Cross Country District Results

The Richardson High School cross country team ran hard at district yesterday: It’s a tough new district and the Eagles fought hard. Unfortunately the teams did not advance to regionals but we are exceptionally proud of one Eagle who did. Please join us in congratulating senior Bilaacha Galgalo for racing her way to 2nd place overall, coming in just after a Highland Park student who ran at the state meet last year. Bilaacha achieved her all time personal record of 19:54 for her 5K race and she will be racing in Grand Prairie on November 1st for the Regional meet. Please wish her luck!

Bilaacha District

Bilaacha Galgalo

And congratulations too all the Running Eagles. Numerous personal records were achieved this season and many shaved several minutes from their race time as the season progressed. We are VERY proud of all their individual and team accomplishments!

XCT-District-Team-Pic_thumb

Varsity Girls: 5K race
GALGALO, BILAACHA B

19:54

WARREN, ARIANA

22:50

HUERTA BERNAL, KAREN 

23:32

KENNEDY, KAITLYN L

24:03:00

THOMAS, TABYTHA M

25:49:00

BARBEDOS, TANYA

26:06:00

LAMOREAUX, MIRIAM E

26:18:00

Varsity Boys: 5K race
ANDEBRHAN, HENOS

17:47

COSTIGAN, RORY J

18:15

GORDON, SAMUEL PIERCE

19:19

MUHAMMAD HARIS, SOBAN 

18:47

YEHIA, AHMAD H

18:33

MCPHERSON, THOMAS L

19:50

MILLER, TRENT A

19:07

JORDHEIM, ERROL R

injured, ran JV

VIDES, JUAN C

injured, ran JV

JV Girls: 5K race
BELAY, ELSHADDAI
CATALAN, AMAIRANI
DELAO, VICTORIA I
DELGADO, LETICIA 
ESPINOSA, JACQUELINE M
FARLEY, JAYDE
FERNANDEZ, GABY
GARCIA, GUADALUPE
INTERIANO, LESLIE 
JONES, PEYTON A
KENNEDY, SARAH E
LUTCHMAN, ALEXA V
MARQUEZ, MICHEL
PALACIOS, JENNIFER G
RAY, TAYLOR M
JV Boys: 5K race
JORDHEIM, ERROL R varsity injured, ran JV for district
VIDES, JUAN C varsity injured, ran JV for district
TESFAI, ROBIEL S varsity alternate
ABRAHAM, MARONE G varsity alternate
CRAWFORD, BENJAMIN J
DELAO, JACOB 
DYKES, THOMAS R
GONZALEZ, CHRISTIAN J
HERNANDEZ, ANGEL
JONES, CONNOR G
MACY, JACK M
MADDOX, CODY W
RENSHAW, ANTHONY A
ROLFES, ELI J
ROLFES, SAMUEL J
SHAPIRO, COOPER J
GURROLA, ESTEBAN
GARCIA, RICHARD S did not run at district
MEDINA ROMERO, BRYAN  varsity, did not run at district

RHS golf team lights up the fairways

imageThe Richardson High School golf teams have kicked off the 2014-15 school year with an amazing start!

– The varsity boys won the RHS Waterview tournament on September 24th.

– The varsity girls finished second at the North Forney Invitational at Firewheel on October 15th.

– The JV boys won the RHS Classic at the Tee on October 10th.

The JV girls have also had outstanding performances, placing third at the Northwest Invitational at Willowsprings on September 30 as well as finishing second at the RHS Classic at the Tee on October 10th and at the North Forney Invitational at Firewheel on October 15th.

Individual medalists for these tournaments include:

  • Logan Smith
  • Keith Fleming
  • Sam Kapten
  • Poom Wattanapan
  • Grant Byrd
  • Jared Bockemehl
  • Steven Hunt
  • Baldermo Pina
  • Aiden Abramowitz
  • Hayley Smith
  • Robin Thomas
  • Delaney Empey
  • Sadie Walker
  • Allesandra Stoltz
  • Joi White

Great job Eagle Golf team!!